If you are seeking to enter or remain in the United Kingdom for employment, you need to fill up below general requirements for indefinite leave to remain

The following rules apply to all requirements for indefinite leave to remain:

  1. (a) references to a “continuous period” of 5 years or 4 years “lawfully in the UK” mean, subject to paragraph (aa), residence in the United Kingdom for an unbroken period with valid leave, and for these purposes a period shall be considered unbroken where:
    1. (i) the applicant has not been absent from the UK for more than 180 days during any 12 month period in the continuous period, except that:
      1. (1) any absence from the UK for the purpose of assisting with a national or international humanitarian or environmental crisis overseas shall not count towards the 180 days, if the applicant provides evidence that this was the purpose of the absence(s) and that their employer, if there was one, agreed to the absence(s) for that purpose; and
      2. (2) for any absences from the UK during periods of leave granted under the Rules in place before 11 January 2018, the applicant must not have been absent from the UK for more than 180 days during each consecutive 12 month period, ending on the same date of the year as the date of the application for indefinite leave to remain.
    2. (ii) the applicant has existing limited leave to enter or remain upon their departure and return, except that:
      1. (1) where that leave expired no more than 28 days prior to a further application for entry clearance which was made before 24 November 2016 and subsequently granted,
      2. (2) where, on or after 24 November 2016, the applicant makes a further application for entry clearance during the currency of continuing limited leave which is subsequently granted, or
      3. (3) where, on or after 24 November 2016, the applicant makes a further application for entry clearance within 14 days of the applicant’s leave expiring and the Secretary of State considers that there was a good reason beyond the control of the applicant or their representative, provided in or with the application for indefinite leave to remain, why the application could not be made during the currency of continuing limited leave, or
      4. (4) where a successful application for entry clearance is made following the refusal of a previous application to which (2) or (3) otherwise applies, and the application was made within 14 days of that refusal (or the expiry of the time-limit for making an in-time application for administrative review, or any administrative review or appeal being concluded, withdrawn or abandoned or lapsing),
    3. that period spent without existing leave, pending the applicant’s re-entry into the United Kingdom, shall be disregarded; and
    4. (iii) the applicant has any previous period of overstaying disregarded where paragraph 39E of these Rules applies; and
    5. (iv) the applicant has any previous period of overstaying between periods of leave disregarded where: the further application was made before 24 November 2016 and within 28 days of the expiry of leave; or the further application was made on or after 24 November 2016 and paragraph 39E of these Rules applied.
  1. (aa) For the purposes of paragraph (a), time spent with valid leave in the Bailiwick of Guernsey, Bailiwick of Jersey or the Isle of Man may be included in the continuous period of 5 or 4 years residence in the UK, provided that:
    1. (i) the leave granted in the Bailiwick of Guernsey, Bailiwick of Jersey or the Isle of Man was granted in a category equivalent to those specified in the indefinite leave to remain provisions in this Part; and
    2. (ii) any period of leave granted in the Bailiwick of Guernsey, Bailiwick of Jersey or the Isle of Man as a work permit holder was for employment:
      1. (a) in a job which appears on the list of occupations skilled to National Qualifications Framework level 3 or above, as stated in the Codes of Practice in Appendix J, or
      2. (b) in a job which appears in the Creative Sector Codes of Practice in Appendix J, or
      3. (c) as a professional sportsperson (including as a sports coach); and
    3. (iii) in the case of leave granted in the Bailiwick of Guernsey, Bailiwick of Jersey and the Isle of Man as an overseas domestic worker in a private household, it was granted before 6 April 2012; and
    4. (iv) the most recent period of leave in the relevant continuous period of 5 years or 4 years has been granted in the United Kingdom.
  2. (b) Except for periods when the applicant had leave as a highly skilled migrant, a self-employed lawyer, a writer, composer or artist, an innovator or on the grounds of his UK Ancestry, and subject to paragraph (ba):
    1. (i) the applicant must have been employed in the UK continuously throughout the five years, under the terms of his work permit or in the employment for which he was given leave to enter or remain, except that any breaks in employment in which he applied for leave as a work permit holder or as an employee under any provision of this section to work for a new employer shall be disregarded provided this is within 60 days of the end of his employment with his previous employer.
    2. (ii) any absences from the UK must have been for a purpose that is consistent with the continuous permitted employment in (i), including paid annual leave or for serious or compelling reasons.
  3. (ba) For the purposes of paragraph (b), continuous employment in the UK may include employment in the Bailiwick of Guernsey, Bailiwick of Jersey and the Isle of Man under the terms of his work permit or in the employment for which he was given leave to enter or remain, provided that the most recent work permit or period of leave was granted in the UK; and, in any such case, paragraph (b) shall apply to employment in the Bailiwick of Guernsey, Bailiwick of Jersey and the Isle of Man in the same way as it applies to employment in the UK.

Leave a Reply

X